Honorary graduate overview

UWE Bristol has conferred the following honorary awards:

Honorary Doctor of Art (Hon DArt)

  • 1990 Dr Trevor Clay (deceased)
  • 1991 Sir Ernest Hall OBE
  • 1995 David Sproxton CBE
  • 1995 Peter Thursby FRBS (deceased)
  • 1997 Professor Michel Jouve
  • 2001 Derek Balmer RWA
  • 2002 John Prescott Thomas
  • 2003 Professor Sir Christopher Frayling
  • 2008 Ken Loach
  • 2009 Carolyn Hassan
  • 2010 Dick Penny
  • 2012 Andrew Jackson
  • 2013 Tom Morris
  • 2014 David Rose
  • 2015 Wendy Darke

Honorary Doctor of Business Administration (Hon DBA)

  • 1994 Michael Jackaman
  • 1995 Dame Stephanie Shirley FREng FBCS
  • 1997 Chun-ying Leung FRICS FHKIS
  • 2000 Donald Cameron
  • 2000 Nick Hood CBE
  • 2000 Dr Douglas Claisse (deceased)
  • 2001 Anthony Shepherd
  • 2002 Clive Halton
  • 2002 Sir Michael Lickiss DL
  • 2003 Dr John Burke OBE DL (deceased)
  • 2004 Dr Peter Sherwood (deceased)
  • 2005 Norman Biddle
  • 2009 Martin Hagen
  • 2011 Sir John Bourn KCB
  • 2011 Stephen Golledge
  • 2011 Ruby McGregor-Smith
  • 2011 Miles Templeman
  • 2012 Ken Hames
  • 2012 Stephen Lansdown
  • 2012 Richard Pendlebury MBE DL
  • 2012 Professor Dato' Dr. Hassan Said
  • 2013 Stephen Fear
  • 2013 Mary Prior MBE DStJ JP
  • 2014 Trevor Smallwood OBE DL 
  • 2014 William Grimsey
  • 2014 Peter Hargreaves
  • 2015 Ann Francke
  • 2015 Adrian Davis
  • 2015 Julia Verne
  • 2015 Jackie Longworth
  • 2015 Simon Walker 

Honorary Doctor of Design (Hon DDes)

  • 1995 Peter Lord CBE
  • 2000 Professor Leslie Sparks OBE
  • 2003 George Ferguson RWA RIBA
  • 2006 Tim Smit CBE
  • 2007 Tom Bloxham MBE

Honorary Doctor of Education (Hon DEd)

  • 1989 Professor Alec Ross (deceased)
  • 1991 Margaret Meek Spencer
  • 1993 Dr Robert Glendinning (deceased)
  • 1993 Dr Michael Higgins (deceased)
  • 1994 Sir William Taylor CBE
  • 1997 Professor Brian Simon (deceased)
  • 1997 Dr Jack Taylor (deceased)
  • 1998 Dr David Bethel CBE RWA (deceased)
  • 1998 Professor Ronald Davie
  • 1998 Dr Gillian Pugh OBE
  • 1999 Professor John Tomlinson CBE (deceased)
  • 2000 Roger Dawe CB OBE
  • 2001 Dame Janet Trotter OBE
  • 2001 Professor David VandeLinde
  • 2001 Professor Geoff Whitty
  • 2002 Professor Tim Brighouse
  • 2002 Sir Brian Fender CMG
  • 2003 Professor William Niblett CBE (deceased)
  • 2003 John Savage
  • 2004 Karen Morgan OBE
  • 2005 Valerie Davey
  • 2006 Ray Priest
  • 2009 Ray Burton
  • 2010 Steve Smith BSc, MSc, PhD, DSc
  • 2011 Liz Redfern CBE
  • 2011 Roger White OBE
  • 2011 Antony Jinman
  • 2014 John Prior
  • 2014 John Laycock

Honorary Doctor of Engineering (Hon DEng)

  • 1993 Sir Idris Pearce CBE TD DL
  • 1994 John Golding
  • 1995 Professor Gyula Sebastyen
  • 1997 Norman Haste OBE FREng FICE
  • 1997 Dr Robert Hawley CBE FREng FIEE
  • 1997 Sir Martin Laing CBE DL
  • 1999 James Dyson CBE FCSD
  • 1999 Sue Lyons OBE FREng FIEE
  • 1999 Sir John Taylor OBE FRS FREng
  • 2013 Jennifer Body
  • 2014 Colin Skellett

Honorary Doctor of Laws (Hon LLD)

  • 1992 The Rt Hon Lord Gordon Slynn (deceased)
  • 1993 Joanna Foster CBE
  • 1993 The Rt Hon Lord Sydney Templeman MBE
  • 1994 Jack McDowall FCIS ACIS (deceased)
  • 1994 Dr John Raisman CBE
  • 1994 His Honour Judge Stephen Tumim (deceased)
  • 1995 The Rt Hon Lord Leonard Hoffmann
  • 1996 Her Honour Judge Hazel Fallon
  • 1996 Dr Sheila McKechnie (deceased)
  • 1997 The Rt Hon Lord Gordon Borrie QC
  • 1998 Sir David Calcutt QC (deceased)
  • 2008 Tan Sri Abdul Malek Ahmad (deceased)
  • 1999 David Shattock CBE QPM
  • 2000 The Rt Hon Sir Stephen Brown GBE
  • 2001 The Rt Hon Tony Benn
  • 2001 His Honour Judge Mark Dyer
  • 2002 Hon Sir Roger Toulson
  • 2003 Carolyn Kirby
  • 2003 Jay Tidmarsh MBE
  • 2005 Professor Rod Morgan
  • 2005 Sir John Royce
  • 2006 Henry Elwes Lord Lieutenant for Gloucestershire
  • 2006 Professor Arthur K C Li 
  • 2006 Alfred Morris CBE DL
  • 2006 Herbert Schmalstieg CBE
  • 2006 Master Robert Turner The Queen’s Remembrancer
  • 2007 The Rt Hon Lord Justice Thomas QC
  • 2009 The Rt Hon Baroness Hale of Richmond DBE
  • 2011 The Hon Tan Sri Datuk Seri James Foong Cheng Yuen
  • 2014 Andrew Gregg
  • 2015 Jonathan Fisher QC 

Honorary Doctor of Letters (Hon DLitt)

  • 1988 Professor Charles Handy CBE
  • 1988 Dr Robert Maxwell (deceased)
  • 1989 Sir Christopher Ball
  • 1990 Professor William Birch (deceased)
  • 1991 The Rt Hon Baroness Tessa Blackstone
  • 1991 Alan Smith
  • 1993 The Rt Hon Michael Foot (deceased)
  • 1993 Lord Claus Moser KCB CBE FBA
  • 1994 Dr Mary Goldring OBE (deceased)
  • 1994 Timothy West CBE
  • 1995 Sir Neil Cossons OBE FRGS
  • 1995 Ursula Fanthorpe CBE (deceased)
  • 1995 Professor Peter Hennessy FBA FRHistS
  • 1996 The Very Reverand Wesley Carr
  • 1997 Professor Janet Finch CBE DL
  • 1998 Olivier Todd
  • 1999 Professor Keith Robbins
  • 1999 Benjamin Zephaniah
  • 2000 Sir Donald Maitland GCMG OBE (deceased)
  • 2001 Professor Zygmunt Bauman
  • 2002 Professor David Eastwood FRHistS
  • 2003 The Right Reverend Barry Rogerson
  • 2004 Professor Christine Delphy
  • 2004 The Very Reverend Robert Grimley
  • 2004 Richard Hart
  • 2004 Professor Charles Lemert
  • 2005 Mike Hodges
  • 2011 Michael Rosen

Honorary Doctor of Music (Hon DMus)

  • 2000 Peter Stark
  • 2009 David Fanshawe (deceased)

Honorary Doctor of Science (Hon DSc)

  • 1987 Dr Edwin Norris (deceased)
  • 1988 Professor Iann Barron CBE
  • 1990 David Woodcock
  • 1990 Dr Ian Fraser MB ChB MD MRCPath FRCPath FRCP(Ed)
  • 1992 Michael Jackson
  • 1993 Sir John Kingman FRS
  • 1993 Oscar Roith CB FREng
  • 1994 Sir William Stewart FRS FRSA
  • 1995 Professor Ken Goulding CBiol FIBiol
  • 1997 Dr St John Hartnell OBE (deceased)
  • 1997 Professor Sir Thomas Blundell FRS
  • 1997 Professor Sir Gareth Roberts FRS FREng DS (deceased)
  • 1997 Sir William Stubbs
  • 1998 Professor Anthony Barbour OBE
  • 1998 Sir Alexander Macara FRCP FR CGP FFPH
  • 1999 James Partridge
  • 1999 Dr Jan Pentreath FIBiol FSRP
  • 2000 Dr Beryl Corner MD FRCP MRC (deceased)
  • 2000 Sir Peter Hall CBE
  • 2000 Sir Leonard Peach
  • 2000 Dr Charles Pennock MB ChB MD FRCPath
  • 2000 Hon Sir Jonathon Porritt CBE
  • 2000 Professor Pamela Enderby MBE PhD FRCS LT
  • 2001 Roger Martin
  • 2001 Professor Phyllida Parsloe
  • 2001 Dr Christopher Parsons OBE (deceased)
  • 2001 Christopher Shepley CBE
  • 2002 Dr Jan Chlebowski
  • 2002 Sir Ben Gill CBE
  • 2002 Dr Alan Walker (deceased)
  • 2003 Sir David Attenborough CH FRS
  • 2004 Professor Peter Haggett CBE ScD FBA
  • 2004 Jane Holderness-Roddam CBE LVO
  • 2005 Professor Roger Feneley MChir FRCS
  • 2005 Steve Pilkington CBE QPM
  • 2006 Professor Siân Griffiths OBE
  • 2006 Professor Gordon Wilcock FRCP
  • 2009 Sir Ian Carruthers OBE
  • 2009 Professor Colin Fudge
  • 2009 Professor Bhupinder Sandhu
  • 2010 Professor Eric Thomas DSc, LLD, FRCP, FRCOG, FMedSci, FRSA, MB, BS, MD
  • 2010 Sara Parkin OBE
  • 2011 Professor Leon Chua
  • 2012 Dr Paul Leinster CBE
  • 2012 Kate Bellingham
  • 2012 Professor Gabriel Scally
  • 2013 Sir Michael Pitt
  • 2013 Grant Watson OBE
  • 2013 Robert Hopkins
  • 2014 John Graham Pontin
  • 2014 Mike Durkin
  • 2014 Deborah Evans
  • 2015 Mary Dhonau, OBE
  • 2015 Bryan Carroll
  • 2015 Alex Clarke

Honorary Doctor of Technology (Hon DTech)

  • 1990 Terence Ennis
  • 1990 John Walkerdine MBE
  • 1991 Robert McKinlay CBE FREng
  • 1992 Peter van Cuylenberg
  • 2005 Adam Hart-Davis
  • 2006 Dr Simon Singh MBE
  • 2006 Chris Watson
  • 2008 Professor Terry Knibb
  • 2010 Robin Gallimore
  • 2010 Richard Noble OBE
  • 2014 Mark Mason
  • 2015 Lesley Cowley, OBE

Honorary Doctor of the University (Hon DUniv)

  • 2010 The Right Honourable Baroness Butler-Sloss GBE
  • 2014 Paul James Gough

Honorary Master of Arts (Hon MA)

  • 1988 Donald Wolpert (deceased)
  • 1990 William John (deceased)
  • 1992 Jeremy Rees (deceased)
  • 1993 Olive Osborne
  • 1994 David Morgan (deceased)
  • 1995 Doris Fiedor (deceased)
  • 1995 Frank Maude FCIS
  • 1996 Christopher Denys
  • 1996 Cyril Frain
  • 1996 Annie Riddick
  • 1997 Sheehan Chaudhry
  • 1998 The Reverand Maggie Guillebaud
  • 2001 Peter Copley (deceased)
  • 2002 Lesley Greene
  • 2003 Dennis Alexander
  • 2003 Jack Chalker ARCA RWA Hon FMAA
  • 2010 Max Crofts BSc, FRICS

Honorary Master Business Administrations (Hon MBA)

  • 1992 Andrew O'Leary FIA
  • 2001 John Hughes
  • 2009 Mary Prior MBE CStJ JP
  • 2010 Peaches Golding OBE
  • 2012 Gerald Lee
  • 2013 Katie Alcott
  • 2014 Vashti Seth
  • 2015 Jamie Murray Wells OBE
  • 2015 Sue Fox

Honorary Master of Design (Hon MDes)

  • 2008 Roger Proctor

Honorary Master of Education (Hon MEd)

  • 1989 Peter Coleman
  • 1990 Miriam Watson OBE
  • 1992 Frank Hawley (deceased)
  • 1994 Dr William Bevan FRSC
  • 1998 Frederick Fisher ARCS
  • 1998 Dr Sue McMullen (deceased)
  • 1999 Dick King-Smith MBE (deceased)
  • 2008 Michael Farmer
  • 2008 Venessa Fitzgerald
  • 2008 Suzanne Hume
  • 2009 Paul Stephenson OBE
  • 2010 Lennox Lewis Cert Ed, BEd

Honorary Doctor of Laws (Hon LLM)

  • 1989 Sir Richard Gaskell

Honorary Master of Letters (Hon MLett)

  • 2008 Sally Box
  • Honorary Master of Music (Hon MMus)
  • 1989 Arthur Harker (deceased)
  • 1993 Andy Sheppard
  • 2001 Canon John Simpson
  • 2015 Nathan John Filer

Honorary Master of Science (Hon MSc)

  • 1988 Denis Slade
  • 1997 Anne Footner OBE
  • 1999 Lynn Dudley
  • 2001 Gillian Thomas OBE
  • 2002 Meryl Thomas
  • 2008 Mariella Dexter
  • 2011 Alan Bailey
  • 2011 Gillian Smith

Honorary Master of Technology (Hon MTech)

  • 1996 Alec Ewens ACIS

Back to top