Senior managers

Vice-Chancellor

Position  Name
Vice-Chancellor, President and Chief Executive Officer Professor Steven West
Manager of Executive Support and PA to Vice-Chancellor Holly Davies

Directorate

Position Name
Vice-Chancellor, President and Chief Executive Officer Professor Steven West
Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost Professor Jane Harrington
Pro Vice-Chancellor: Student Experience Jo Midgley
Pro Vice-Chancellor: Research and Enterprise Professor Martin Boddy
Chief Financial Officer William Liew

Pro Vice-Chancellors, Executive Deans and Assistant Vice-Chancellors

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor: Research and Enterprise Professor Martin Boddy
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Business and Law Donna Whitehead
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Arts, Creative Industries and Education Professor Jane Roscoe
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Environment and Technology Professor Paul Olomolaiye
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Health and Applied Sciences Professor Steve Neill
Assistant Vice-Chancellor: Environment and Sustainability  Professor James Longhurst  

Assistant Vice-Chancellor: Learning and Teaching

Professor Gaynor Attwood
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Creative and Cultural Industries Engagement Lynn Barlow
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Digital Innovation and Enterprise Professor Lukumon Oyedele
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Data Protection and Dispute Management Steve Dinning
   

Directors and Heads of Service

Position Name
Chief Financial Officer William Liew
Director of Teacher and Learning Elizabeth Cleaver
Director of Student and Academic Services/Academic Registrar Rachel Cowie
Director of Apprenticeships David Barrett
Director of Facilities Chris Abbott
Director of Human Resources and Organisational Development Debbie England
Director of IT Services and Chief Information Officer Vacancy
Director of Strategic Programmes Office Lee Norris
Interim Director of Corporate Communications and Creative Strategy Catherine Frankpitt
Director of Library Services Jason Briddon
Interim Director of Marketing and Future Students Katie Jenkins

Faculty of Arts, Creative Industries and Education

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Professor Jane Roscoe
PA to Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Jacqui Rae
Associate Deans
Deputy Dean and Associate Dean Planning and Resources Roger Conlon
Learning and Teaching Dr Lisa Harrison
Research and Innovation Hazel Edwards
Heads of Department
Arts and Cultural Industries  Dr James Lee 
Education and Childhood Mandy Lee
School of Art and Design Karen Lewis
School of Film and Journalism Dr James Lee
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Helen Millican
Head of Technical Services John Brennan

Faculty of Business and Law

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Business and Law Donna Whitehead
PA to Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Amy Rogerson
Associate Deans
External Engagement Fiona Jordan
Learning, Teaching and the Student Experience Fiona Tolmie
Research and Innovation Professor Nicholas O'Regan
Heads of Department
Accounting, Economics and Finance Patricia Voaden
Business and Management Ray McDowell
Law (Acting) Dr Nadine Fry
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Katherine Davies

Faculty of Environment and Technology

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Professor Paul Olomolaiye
Executive Support Assistant Susan Levick
Deputy Dean Tod Burton
Associate Deans
Learning, Teaching and the Student Experience Dr Jackie Rogers
Research and Knowledge Exchange Professor Catherine Hobbs
Heads of Department
Computer Science and Creative Technologies Professor Tim Brailsford
Engineering Design and Mathematics Dr Lisa Brodie
Geography and Environmental Management Dr Anil Kashyap
Architecture and the Built Environment Elena Marco
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Paul Bilotto
Directors of Studies, Institutes and Research Centres; Heads of Groups
Air Quality Management Resource Centre Professor Enda Hayes
Applied Statistics Group Dr Paul White
Bristol Robotics Laboratory Professor Chris Melhuish
Computer Science Research Centre Professor Larry Bull
Centre for Water, Communities and Resilience Professor Lindsey McEwen
Centre for Machine Vision (CMV) Professor Melvyn Smith
Centre for Sustainable Planning and Environments Professor Katie Williams
Centre for Transport and Society Professor Graham Parkhurst
Construction and Built Environment Research Professor Lamine Mahdjoubi and Professor Jessica Lamond
Institute of Bio-sensing Technology Professor Janice Kiely (Co-Director)
Software Engineering Research Group Dr Mohammed Odeh
Unconventional Computing Group Professor Andrew Adamatzky
Bristol Bio-Energy Centre Professor Ioannis Ieropoulos
Creative Technologies Lab Dr Tom Mitchell
Engineering, Modelling and Simulation Group Professor Yufeng Yao
Robotics Engineering and Computing in Healthcare (REACH) Professor Sanja Dogramadzi
Research Group in Mathematics and its Applications (RGMA) Dr Vadim Zverovich

Faculty of Health and Applied Sciences

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Professor Steve Neill
Secretary/PA to Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Nickey Martin
Deputy Dean Dr Marc Griffiths
Associate Deans 
Quality, Learning and Teaching Gerry Rice
Partnerships Sally Moyle
Research Professor Olena Doran
Heads of Department
Allied Health Professions Dr Vivien Gibbs
Applied Sciences Dr Lyn Newton
Health and Social Sciences Dr Peter Clegg
Nursing and Midwifery Sarah Green
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Jan Richardson
Head of Technical Services Declan Ainger
Data protection  
 Caldicott Guardian (Job description) Dr Marc Griffiths

Students' Union

Position Name
Elected full-time officers 2018/19
Students' Union President Giang Nguyen
Vice President Education Ayrden Pocock
Vice President Community and Welfare Augusta Chidinma Nnajiofor
Vice President Sports and Health Jade Marsella
Vice President Societies and Communication Freddie Gough
Elected part-time officers
 BME Officer Jomila Begum & Ghazala Khan (role share)
 International Students’ Officer David Arjona
 LGBT+ Officer George Stratos
Sustainability Officer Ciaran Gutteridge
Disabled Students Officer Sam Cornelius-Light
Postgraduate Students Officer Quynh Nguyen
Womens Welfare Officer Jane Ojiako
Mens Welfare Officer TBC
 Trans Welfare Officer TBC
 City Campus Officer  Joseph Marshall Evans
 Glenside Campus Officer Hasina Ghani
 Gloucester Campus Officer Jocelyne O’Brien
Management Team
Chief Executive Officer Tim Benford
Finance Manager Mike Blades
Commercial Manager (Licenced Trade) Paul Dingley
Commercial Manager (Retail) Matthew Mealing
Opportunities Manager Kelly Howard
Representation Manager Will Hoskin
Community Manager Rachel Colley
Nursery Manager Alex Morfaki-Williams
Buildings Manager Donna Prince
Marketing Manager Helen McCulloch
Campus staff
Bower Ashton Amy Tanner
Glenside Liz Murray

Back to top