Brexit and applying for job vacancies

EU nationals already residing in the UK

In the event of no deal, your residency rights remain unchanged and you are still able to apply for positions at the University.

  • You must apply for either pre-settled or settled status, through the EU Settlement Status scheme, before 31 December 2020.
  • If you are currently working overseas, but were previously resident in the UK for at least five years, you would be eligible for settled status provided you have not been absent from the UK (for any reason) for more than five years and you re-enter the UK before 31 December 2020.
  • If you are currently working overseas, but were previously resident in the UK for fewer than five years, you would be eligible for pre-settled status provided you have not been absent from the UK (for any reason) for more than 12 months and you re-enter the UK before the 'specified date' (in a deal scenario, the specified date is 31 December 2020; in a no-deal scenario, the specified date is 29 March 2019).

Further guidance on the EU Settlement Status scheme is available on the government webpages.

EU nationals arriving in the UK for the very first time after 29 March 2019

In the event of a no-deal Brexit, European Temporary Leave to Remain will allow EU nationals to live, work and study in the UK.

  • There will be no requirement to obtain a visa in advance of travel to the UK. At border control, you will be able to enter the UK using your passport or ID card, as you can at present.
  • You will be able to reside and take up employment/work in the UK as soon as you enter. However, if you intend to stay in the UK for longer than three months, within three months of arrival you will need to apply for European Temporary Leave to Remain. Irish nationals will have no restrictions on their stay and will not be required to apply for temporary status.
  • EU nationals who are granted European Temporary Leave to Remain will then be able to stay in the UK for 36 months from the date of their application. European Temporary Leave to Remain will be a temporary, non-extendable immigration status.
  • After 36 months, EU nationals would be required to apply for an immigration status under the new immigration system, which will come into effect from 1 January 2021.

No further details are currently available on the application process for Temporary Leave to Remain and this status will only be introduced in the event of a no deal.

Non-EU nationals

No change is anticipated to the current UK immigration system for non-EU nationals, whether there is a deal or no deal, until at least 2021.

Back to top