Female student using a computer in a study room

Applying for a visa

Tier 4 (General) student

International students from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who wish to study on a full-time course of more than six months in the UK require a Tier 4 (General) student visa:

Short-term study visa

Students intending to study a course of six months duration or less, full or part-time might consider the short-term study visa route.

Schengen visa

If you are a non-EEA national wishing to visit certain countries within the EEA (and Switzerland) you may need to apply for a Schengen visa.

No visa required

If you're an EEA or Swiss national and you've been accepted on a course of study, you have the right to live in the UK for the duration of your study.

For further information about immigration and different visa types please visit the visas and immigration webpages on GOV.UK.

Visa documentation

View documentation needed to make a Tier 4 (General) student application.

Visa updates

Back to top