Students having a conversation

International graduate entrepreneurship

International students who are graduating from UWE Bristol may be able to apply for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa

We are pleased to be able to support NON-EEA international graduates who have an innovative and exciting business idea to obtain the new Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible, you must:

  • have applied for the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa within 12 months of being awarded a UWE Bristol qualification*.
  • have graduated from UWE Bristol and not subsequently studied at a different institution.
  • be able to prove that you have held savings of £945 for the 90-day period prior to making your application.

*We recommend that you apply for the visa at least three months before the expiry of your current visa.

Find out more about the Tier 1 visa on the GOV.UK website, including policy guidance which applicants must read before applying.

How to apply

To apply for the Tier 1 visa, please make an initial appointment through 'My Questions' on InfoHub.  

Please note: Time spent on the visa will not count towards settlement but if the business is successful, applicants have the opportunity to apply for a further 12 months.

Back to top