Award winners

Award winner being congratulated with a handshake

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2017/18 Celebrating UWE Bristol Talent Awards. You can view each category's winner and runners-up below. Congratulations to them all.

Undergraduate Intern of the Year

Our Undergraduate Intern of the Year Award recognises students who have undertaken a summer internship and have exceeded employer expectations.

Winner

Jordan Laverick headshotJordan Laverick – Brozen

Runners up

Leah Harris – Clear Water Revival
Mair Fenney – David James & Partners

Sustainability Student of the Year

This prize specifically awards and recognises the important contribution made by students and graduates within the sustainable arena.

Winner

Katherine Piper headshotKatherine Piper – Bedminster Energy Group

Runners up

Ceri Middleton – The Bike Spoke
Stephanie Dooley – Buro Happold

Entrepreneur of the Year

The Entrepreneur of the Year award recognises outstanding contribution and progress by a student entrepreneur through one of our enterprise support programmes.

Winner

Ivan Del Vecchio headshotIvan Del Vecchio – DJ Decks

Runners up

Jamie Hill – The Mega Modular MIDI Machine
Jessica Hufford – TheRail

Social Entrepreneur of the Year

The Social Entrepreneur of the Year award recognises outstanding contribution and progress by a student social entrepreneur through one of our social enterprise support programmes.

Winner

Deborah Smith headshotDeborah Smith – GLOW Be Seen




Global Experience Student of the Year

This award acknowledges the importance of our students who have taken the jump and gone global.

Winner

Lisa Matthews headshotLisa Matthews – Think Pacific, Fiji

Runners up

Harriette Hendy –  Project Zulu, Africa
Eve Kanram – LightBlue Environmental Consulting, Thailand

Volunteer of the Year

The Volunteer of the Year award recognises exceptional student volunteers who have made an outstanding contribution to a voluntary or not-for-profit organisation, making a real impact on their work.

Winner

Clare Matthews headshotClare Matthews – Safe Link

Runners up

Catriona Kitson – Girlguiding
Svajone Paliunyte – Bristol Festival of Ideas

Faculty of Arts, Creative Industries and Education Student of the Year

This award celebrates the creative problem solving and tenacious attitudes of our students who often choose to challenge themselves in order to develop their skills.

Winner

Lindsey Parietti headshotLindsey Parietti

Runners up

Celia Smith
Beatriz Da Silva

Faculty of Environment and Technology Placement Student of the Year

These awards are designed to recognise the outstanding achievements of our UWE Bristol students during their sandwich placements, with nominations based on feedback from their employers.

Winner

Daniel Purnell headshotDaniel Purnell – Servitec Group

Runners up

Emma Ward – Hydrock
Samuel Sargent – Moog

Faculty of Health and Applied Sciences Placement Student of the Year

Winner

Elizabeth Hickson headshotElizabeth Hickson – The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust

Runners up

Nicholas Black – Rothamsted Research Ltd
Zofia Manning – Celgene

Faculty of Business and Law Placement Student of the Year

Winner

Leona Taylor headshotLeona Taylor – National Instruments

Runners up

Malgorzata Smoszynska – Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
Arun Bharaj – Richard Hochfield Ltd

Back to top